Accident Summary Nr: 138052.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 138052.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547183.01508/12/2021561730Natural Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 11, 2021, an employee was walking through a residential yard toward his vehicle located near the road when a tree being felled struck him. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clearance, Contusion, Cutting, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Unstable Position, Warning Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1547183.015 58 M Fatality