Accident Summary Nr: 138049.015 - Employee lacerates shoulder while performing maintenance on

Accident Summary Nr: 138049.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539351.01506/30/2021561730Local Choice Landscaping

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 30, 2021, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a wood chipper. After starting the machine, a metal cover-designed to shield a large cutting disk-detached due to a missing pin. The unsecured cover allowed access to the rotating disk, which caused several deep lacerations to the employee's right upper shoulder area. The employee was bleeding heavily and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Bleeding, Laceration, Maintenance, Shoulder, Unsecured, Wood, Wood Chipper, Wood Chips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539351.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians