Accident Summary Nr: 138048.015 - Employee amputates and fractures finger when caught in conve

Accident Summary Nr: 138048.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547158.01508/11/2021339920Qubicaamf Worldwide, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working for a sporting and athletic goods manufacturer was moving wooden blocks off of a conveyor system. The employee dropped one of the blocks. He reached down into a gap between the conveyor chain and a metal bar to grab the fallen block. At that time, the employee caught his left ring finger in the rotating conveyor. The employee received medical treatment for an amputation and fracture to the finger without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Catch Point, Caught Between, Chain, Conveyor, Dropped, Falling Object, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Reaching In, Rotating Parts, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1547158.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury