Accident Summary Nr: 138047.015 - Employee amputates finger when reaching into milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 138047.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547156.01508/12/2021331524Littlestown Foundry, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 9, 2021, an employee was alternating between assembling parts and using an Alliant manual vertical milling machine to remove flashing from aluminum cast parts. Despite training on a work rule prohibiting gloves while operating machinery, the employee forgot to remove them while milling. While reaching for a part with the left hand, the employee inadvertently placed the right hand too close to the rotating bit. The glove on the right hand was caught by the bit, resulting in the amputation of the right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Milling Machine, Reaching, Rotating Parts, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547156.015 73 F Hospitalized injury Assemblers