Accident Summary Nr: 138044.015 - Employee dies of possible heat illnees while cleaning cyclon

Accident Summary Nr: 138044.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547146.01508/12/2021311514Pbm Nutritionals Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 11, 2021, an employee was cleaning cyclones in a drying tower that had accumulated build-up on them. The cyclones are cleaned by removing the air lock and scraping them with long tools. The employee was standing on a catwalk conducting the cleaning operation in 110 degreee Fahrenheit heat when he collapsed. Coworkers trained in first aid responded and conducted CPR including using an AED. Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs) arrived onsite and pronounced the employee dead. The cause of death was possibly heat related and the investigation was pending.

Keywords: CPR, Cleaning, Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Humidity, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overheated, Temperature, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547146.015 52 M Fatality Laborers, except construction