Accident Summary Nr: 138043.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from pickup truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523252.015 | 03/30/2021 | 111219 | Mar Vista Berry, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working for a produce farm was walking to her work location at the start of her shift. A Coworker #1 drove up in a pickup truck with a bathroom trailer hitched behind the truck tailgate and offered her a ride in the truck bed. Coworker #1 saw the employee get into the truck bed and slowly started to drive away. As he was driving, Coworker #2, who was also riding in the bed of the truck, told Coworker #1 that the employee fell out of the truck bed. Coworker #1 stopped the truck to assist the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523252.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury |