Accident Summary Nr: 138043.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from pickup truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 138043.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523252.01503/30/2021111219Mar Vista Berry, Llc

Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee working for a produce farm was walking to her work location at the start of her shift. A Coworker #1 drove up in a pickup truck with a bathroom trailer hitched behind the truck tailgate and offered her a ride in the truck bed. Coworker #1 saw the employee get into the truck bed and slowly started to drive away. As he was driving, Coworker #2, who was also riding in the bed of the truck, told Coworker #1 that the employee fell out of the truck bed. Coworker #1 stopped the truck to assist the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Fracture, Hip, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pelvis, Pickup Truck, Riding on Equipment, Trailer, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1523252.015 36 F Hospitalized injury