Accident Summary Nr: 138042.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall off elevator car

Accident Summary Nr: 138042.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547134.01508/12/2021334413Samsung Austin Semiconductors

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee working as an maintenance technician for a semiconductor manufacturer was repairing an elevator door. The employee fell from the top of the elevator car to the floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat head, chest and abdominal injuries, broken arms, collapsed lungs and blood clots. The employee had to have his spleen removed and was placed on a ventilator.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Chest, Collapsed lung, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Door, Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Fracture, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Laceration, Liver, Lung, Maintenance, Open Shaft, Repair, Service Technician, Shaft, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Spleen, Stomach, Technician, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547134.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers