Accident Summary Nr: 138041.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in parts elevator while u
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524352.015 | 04/08/2021 | 331512 | Signicast Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on April 2, 2021, an employee was attempting to unjam a parts tote in a parts elevator. The employee forced open the guard to unjam the tote and, as the elevator moved after the tote was freed, his arm became caught in the moving parts. The employee suffered a broken arm and was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524352.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |