Accident Summary Nr: 138038.015 - Employee is killed when struck by compact tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 138038.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547120.01508/10/2021713110Chestnut Event Services

Abstract: At 02:30 p.m. on August 05, 2021, an employee was directing a compact tractor driven by a coworker toward a building while transporting a 55-gallon drum of liquid chlorine. The coworker tipped the bucket instead of lowering it and the drum pinned the employee against a masonry wall. The coworker attempted to back away and inadvertently drove forward, striking the employee in the chest with front edge of the steel bucket, pinning the employee against the wall. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Asphyxiated, Bucket , Chemical, Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Drum, Masonry Wall, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Steel, Struck By, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547120.015 50 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators