Accident Summary Nr: 138035.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers when struck by sawb

Accident Summary Nr: 138035.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536732.01506/17/2021331210Industrial Tube & Steel Corporation

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working for a metal pipe and tube manufacturer was utilizing a horizontal bandsaw to cut iron pipe. The employee had already cut a few pieces and had stacked them on the table attached to the saw. The employee saw a piece about to fall and so he reached out with his left hand to grab it. The employee struck the sawblade with his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat partial amputations to his ring and middle fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Catch Point, Caught In, Contact, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Metal Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Saw, Sawblade, Struck By, Table Saw, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1536732.015 58 M Hospitalized injury