Accident Summary Nr: 138034.015 - Employee is killed when stuck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547085.015 | 08/11/2021 | 541330 | Volkert, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 10, 2021, an employee was getting out of his work truck when two trucks were in a accident on the roadway. One of the trucks in the accident got pushed into the employee pinning him between it and his truck. The employee suffered multiple fractures and internal injuries and subsequently died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547085.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Quality Assurance Inspector |