Accident Summary Nr: 138033.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 138033.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547101.01508/04/2021532120West Coast Water Tenders

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 15, 2021, Employee #1 was climbing a ladder to hang a metal string for a tarp when the ladder slipped. The employee fell onto the concrete floor, sustaining a broken right leg. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Tarp

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1547101.015 22 M Hospitalized injury