Accident Summary Nr: 138032.015 - Employee falls, receives head injury, and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 138032.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 08/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547079.01508/10/2021238990Universal Maintenance Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 8, 2021, an employee used a ladder to access an elevated area to attempt to level a new overhead screw conveyor. At some point, the employee fell approximately twelve feet, received a severe head injury, and was killed.

Keywords: Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Screw Conveyor
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1547079.015 30 M Fatality Millwrights Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: