Accident Summary Nr: 138031.015 - Employee assembling dryer breaks leg in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 138031.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547070.01508/10/2021423820Sukup Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as an assembler for a farm and garden machinery and equipment manufacturer was putting stiffeners on the side of a dryer she was assembling. The employee was standing on a 6-foot ladder when she noticed a nut missing from one of the stiffeners. The employee was was attempting to replace the bolt when she fell from the ladder to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken leg from impact with the concrete floor.

Keywords: Assembling, Assembly Line, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Dryer, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Production Line, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547070.015 38 F Hospitalized injury Assemblers