Accident Summary Nr: 138027.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while working on breader

Accident Summary Nr: 138027.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522352.01503/30/2021424440Tyson Poultry, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee was working on the Nothum breader. The employee either tapped the Nothum breader with a screwdriver or with his hand to unclog the breading while the machine was running. The employee was wearing a cotton glove that got caught in the chain. The employee suffered a partial amputation to the left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught In, Chain, Clogged, Finger, Food Preparation, Glove, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522352.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations