Accident Summary Nr: 138024.015 - Employee responding to chlorine leak walks into chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 138024.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546668.01508/10/2021331492State Metal Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 9, 2021, an employee was responding to a chlorine leak when he accidentally walked into a chlorine gas cloud. This exposure resulted in pulmonary edema. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the condition.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Chlorine, Overexposure, Pulmonary Edema

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546668.015 40 M Hospitalized injury