Accident Summary Nr: 138022.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in vertical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546747.015 | 08/11/2021 | 423990 | A-Z Mfg Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee was working as a mill operator for a custom metal fabrication shop was milling a custom aluminum part in the production area. The employee had worked for the employer for over 6 years. The employee was operating a HAAS CNC Model VF-0 Vertical Mill (Serial 23309). When he reached into the mill to adjust a part, the employee contacted the rotating spindle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partially amputated right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546747.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |