Accident Summary Nr: 138021.015 - Employee breaks wrist in fall from racking retrieving item

Accident Summary Nr: 138021.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546984.01508/11/2021115114Mooney Farms Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 6, 2021, an employee working as a food batchmaker for a manufacturer of tomato products was retrieving an item from a racking system. The employee fell and landed on his arm. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken wrist.

Keywords: Agriculture, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Farm, Food processing, Fracture, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Storage Rack, Wrist, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546984.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers