Accident Summary Nr: 138019.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546854.015 | 08/10/2021 | 321920 | Was Broken Pallet Co |
Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on August 3, 2021, an employee at a pallet construction site was operating a SmartProducts Manual Trim Saw to cut a piece of wood. After completing the cut, the employee returned the saw handle to its starting position. While reaching into the saw with his right hand, the saw blade unexpectedly swung back and amputated the employee's right index finger. Additionally, the employee sustained a small cut on his right thumb. The employee was hospitalized for the treatment of these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546854.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |