Accident Summary Nr: 138019.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating saw

Accident Summary Nr: 138019.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546854.01508/10/2021321920Was Broken Pallet Co

Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on August 3, 2021, an employee at a pallet construction site was operating a SmartProducts Manual Trim Saw to cut a piece of wood. After completing the cut, the employee returned the saw handle to its starting position. While reaching into the saw with his right hand, the saw blade unexpectedly swung back and amputated the employee's right index finger. Additionally, the employee sustained a small cut on his right thumb. The employee was hospitalized for the treatment of these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Laceration, Reaching In, Saw, Sawblade, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546854.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators