Accident Summary Nr: 138018.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by vehicle while installi

Accident Summary Nr: 138018.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546968.01508/11/2021212321Western Engineering Contractors Inc

Abstract: At 10:31 a.m. on August 11, 2021, Employee #1 was installing a license plate on the front of a dump truck at a construction site. After notifying the operator of his task, he went to retrieve additional bolts. The truck operator, who was assisting with guiding an excavator, did not see Employee #1 return to the front of the truck. Unaware of Employee #1's position, the operator began to drive off, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his legs and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Struck Against, Struck By, Truck, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1546968.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: