Accident Summary Nr: 138017.015 - Employee breaks ribs in fall from tree limb when hoist fails

Accident Summary Nr: 138017.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546943.01508/11/2021561730Good Earth Tree Care Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working as a landscaper for a tree care company was standing on a limb while pruning tree. The employee lost his balance and fell off the limb approximately 30 feet to the ground when his mechanical climbing device did not catch the rope. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Climber, Climbing, Climbing Line, Cutting, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Landscaper, Landscaping, PPE, Rib, Rope, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546943.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations