Accident Summary Nr: 138015.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in machine nip poin

Accident Summary Nr: 138015.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546951.01508/11/2021339920Coulter Ventures, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on August 6, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a sporting and athletic goods manufacturer was rotating a chain by hand. As he rotated the chain, his left hand approached the sprocket and was pinched in the chain/socket assembly. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated ring fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Distracted, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546951.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified