Accident Summary Nr: 138014.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between lift and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546944.015 | 08/10/2021 | 332323 | Star Welding & Fabrication, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:12 p.m. on August 9, 2021, an employee was holding a welding curtain when he was caught between an aerial lift basket and the building wall. The employee was killed due to being crushed and asphyxiated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1546944.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |