Accident Summary Nr: 138013.015 - Employee amputates finger when placing chain onto sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 138013.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546945.01508/11/2021321920Symbia Logistics

Abstract: At 11:20 p.m. on March 30, 2021, Employee #1 was inspecting pallets on repair line 2. He noticed the chain that pulls the pallets came off a sprocket. Employee #1 decided to place the chain back onto the sprocket and amputated his finger in doing so. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Finger, Inspecting, Pallet, Repair, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546945.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction