Accident Summary Nr: 138011.015 - Employee falls, strikes head, and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1542264.015 | 07/16/2021 | 238130 | Jose Franco Gallegos |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 15, 2021, an employee worked to nail wood frame pieces. At some point, the employee fell approximately fourteen feet, struck his head, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1542264.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |