Accident Summary Nr: 138010.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip while using cheese gr

Accident Summary Nr: 138010.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546939.01508/11/2021311513Dairyfood Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 4, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a cheese grinder machine in the Grinding Room of a cheese manufacturing facility. After turning off the grinder, he attempted to clear cheese from the outlet using his right hand. During this process, his right thumb came into contact with the rotating blade, resulting in a partial fingertip amputation. Contributing factors likely included stored kinetic energy, lack of training, insufficient procedures, and inappropriate equipment. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Food processing, Grinder, Inappropriate Equipment, Lack of Work Procedures, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546939.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified