Accident Summary Nr: 138009.015 - Employee incurs second-degree burns from arc flash while ins

Accident Summary Nr: 138009.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546620.01508/09/2021327320Imi Tennessee Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 6, 2021, an employee was installing a starter in an electrical panel. The employee had not locked out the panel, which contained live parts. During installation, a wire on the new starter contacted an energized fuse, causing the arc flash injury. The employee sustained second-degree burns and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical panel, Energized, Fuse, Installing, Lockout, Panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546620.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Electricians