Accident Summary Nr: 138008.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries after striking cabinets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546905.015 | 08/11/2021 | 622110 | Upmc Susquehanna |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 22, 2021, Employee #1 was providing patient care while standing in the back of a moving ambulance. As the vehicle turned and passed over a dip in the road, the employee lost balance and struck the cabinets along the ambulance wall. The employee sustained back and neck pain, internal bleeding, a hemothorax, and fractured ribs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546905.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Emt & Paramedics |