Accident Summary Nr: 138008.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries after striking cabinets

Accident Summary Nr: 138008.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546905.01508/11/2021622110Upmc Susquehanna

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 22, 2021, Employee #1 was providing patient care while standing in the back of a moving ambulance. As the vehicle turned and passed over a dip in the road, the employee lost balance and struck the cabinets along the ambulance wall. The employee sustained back and neck pain, internal bleeding, a hemothorax, and fractured ribs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Fracture, Internal Bleeding, Lost Balance, Neck, Rib, Roll, Roll-Over, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546905.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Emt & Paramedics