Accident Summary Nr: 138004.015 - Employee?s right leg is amputated after being pinned between
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545777.015 | 07/26/2021 | 541620 | Entact Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 22, 2021, Employee #1, working with a five-person crew at the Phillips 66 Santa Maria Refinery coke barn, was retrieving a piece of wood from the back of a pilot pickup truck to place into a poly-lined bin being transported by a telehandler. While standing on the bumper of the truck, the telehandler operator, unaware that the pilot truck had stopped, struck the rear of the pickup with the bin. The employee's right leg was pinned between the pickup truck and the bin. Emergency services arrived on site and transported the employee to Marian Regional Medical Center in Santa Maria, CA, where the employee was admitted and had his right leg amputated below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545777.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |