Accident Summary Nr: 138003.015 - Employee burns head and face and hands while lighting BBQ gr

Accident Summary Nr: 138003.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546885.01508/10/2021445110Murphy'S Markets, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee working for a grocery store was attempting to light a fire on a specialty grill (BBQ). The pilot valves were all open in the on position and all eight gas valves were set to high heat. The employee lifted the middle grate of the BBQ while holding the lighter in her right hand. She moved the lighter up to the burners under the grate in order to light them. While she was preparing to ignite the burners the BBQ box was filling up with liquified propane gas (LPG). The employee pulled the trigger to the lighter approximately four times causing sparks to ignite the built up gas. The flames struck the employee. She received medical treatment without hospitalization for 1st and 2nd degree burns to her head, face, and right hand.

Keywords: Burn, Burner, Cook, Cooker, Engineering Controls, Face, Fire, Food Preparation, Gas, Grocery Store, Hand, Head, Heat, High Temperature, Ignite, Ignition, LP Gas, Lack of Engineering Controls, Open Flame, Open Valve, Oven, Pilot Light, Skin, Spark, Struck By, Valve, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546885.015 20 F Non Hospitalized injury