Accident Summary Nr: 138002.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546886.015 | 08/09/2021 | 321920 | Pallet Market Inc |
Abstract: At 6:43 p.m. on August 9, 2021, an employee, a forklift operator, was on a break when a driver for an outside trucking company was driving a tractor trailer into the pallet yard. The employee was seen by the driver in the center of the driveway on the driver's side of the truck. The employee instructed the driver to hug the right side of the driveway, in order to complete a U-turn once inside the yard. As the driver entered the yard, the employee moved to the passenger side of the truck without making the driver aware. The driver swung his truck wide to the driver's side and the trailer hit the wall and metal gate on the passenger side. The employee was trapped between the trailer and the wall as the truck drove into the driveway. The employee sustained traumatic crushing injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene by first responders.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1546886.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |