Accident Summary Nr: 138001.015 - Employee sustains lacerations while straightening pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 138001.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544740.01507/27/2021326122Diamond Plastics Corporation

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on July 18, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to straighten a pipe that was crooked between line 4 and line 5. While the employee had his left hand between the pipe and the pipe pusher, the pipe pusher engaged, catching his hand. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to the left hand and lacerations to the tendons of the left hand. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Hand, Laceration, Pipe, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544740.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators