Accident Summary Nr: 137999.015 - Employee faints and sustains contusion after cutting finger

Accident Summary Nr: 137999.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546865.01508/02/2021493110Natori Distribution Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 30, 2021, an employee was unpacking merchandise and placing it onto clothing racks. The employee cut her finger on a pallet jack lever and fainted at the sight of her own blood. When she fell, she struck the floor and sustained a contusion and chipped teeth. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contusion, Cutting, Fainted, Finger, Fingertip, Mouth, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546865.015 28 F Hospitalized injury