Accident Summary Nr: 137997.015 - Employee fractures ribs, punctures lung in fall from lift

Accident Summary Nr: 137997.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546861.01508/10/2021452210Cbre Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 6, 2021, an employee working for a property management company was changing a ceiling emergency light from a scissors lift. The employee sustained an electric shock causing him to fall from the lift to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Changing, Chest, Concrete Floor, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lighting Fixture, Lung, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Replacing, Rib, Scissor lift, Shock, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546861.015 35 M Hospitalized injury