Accident Summary Nr: 137995.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while operating hydra

Accident Summary Nr: 137995.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543263.01507/21/2021332119Hudson Tool & Die Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 16, 2024, Employee #1, a press operator, was stamping small pieces using an 8-ton Denison Multipress (hydraulic press) while seated on a stool. The operator set up a piece on the equipment and activated the downstroke using a dual hand lever system. While pressing the left lever, the operator over-reached behind the guard with his left hand. When he pressed the right lever, the machine downstroke contacted his left hand, resulting in amputation of the fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543263.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Punching and stamping press machine operators