Accident Summary Nr: 137994.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546852.015 | 08/09/2021 | 484220 | Anthony Marshall Dba Mannishboy Trucking Llc |
Abstract: At 8:56 a.m. on August 9, 2021, an employee was unstrapping steel bundles loaded on the back of a leased semi tractor trailer truck when one of the straps broke and the bundles came loose. The bundles spilled onto the side of the trailer and fell onto the employee. The employee was struck in the head and was pinned to the ground by the load which weighed approximately 5700 pounds. The employee was killed due to compression asphyxiation from the 1 and 1/4 inches diameter bars pressing on his abdomen and neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1546852.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |