Accident Summary Nr: 137993.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation during fiberglass roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1539619.015 | 07/02/2021 | 326199 | Core Molding Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 24, 2021, two employees were placing a roll of fiberglass sheet material onto a storage rack using a chain hoist at the Line 1 winder. Employee #1 reached down to unhook the chain sling from one end of the mandrel shaft. When Employee #1 pulled on the hook, the shaft shifted, pinching his right hand index finger tip between the inside of the hook and a chain link. The employee sustained an amputation to the fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1539619.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |