Accident Summary Nr: 137989.015 - Employee suffers cold burns while filling propane cylinders

Accident Summary Nr: 137989.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538940.01506/24/2021221210Amerigas Propane, L.P.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 16, 2021, Employee #1 was filling forklift cylinders with propane gas. During the process, the nozzle connected to the cylinder was released at the start of pumping, causing propane gas at a temperature of approximately -44 degrees Fahrenheit to spray onto the employee. Employee #1 sustained cold burns as a result of the exposure and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Compressed Gas, Cylinder, Forklift, Gas, Hyperthermia , Hypothermia, Propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1538940.015 64 M Hospitalized injury