Accident Summary Nr: 137988.015 - Employee breaks leg cleaning debris under unguarded conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 137988.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546835.01508/10/2021321113Go Green Wood Products, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working for a sawmill was cleaning wood debris from under a conveyor. The employee crawled under a chain conveyor at which time his shirt became entangled in a sprocket in the middle of the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken leg from impact with the machinery.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Catch Point, Caught By, Chain, Cleaning, Clothing, Conveyor, Debris, Drag Chain Conveyor, Fracture, Inexperience, Leg, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Sawmill, Sprocket, Unsafe Position, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546835.015 31 M Hospitalized injury