Accident Summary Nr: 137987.015 - Employee is caught in conveyor chain and sprocket and sustai

Accident Summary Nr: 137987.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546809.01508/10/2021423990Monin, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 26, 2021, an employee was drilling holes to install a controller box on a running conveyor belt. While checking for metal edges or burrs, the employee's left middle fingertip was caught between the running chain and sprocket, resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546809.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians