Accident Summary Nr: 137984.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while troubleshooting printing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526563.015 | 04/22/2021 | 333244 | Heidelberg Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 14, 2021, an employee working for a printing machinery manufacturer was working with a coworker troubleshooting a Heidelberg printing press that was not functioning correctly. While working on the printing press, a part inside the machine lowered onto the employee's right index finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip at the cuticle requiring surgery for reattachment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526563.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |