Accident Summary Nr: 137984.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while troubleshooting printing

Accident Summary Nr: 137984.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526563.01504/22/2021333244Heidelberg Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 14, 2021, an employee working for a printing machinery manufacturer was working with a coworker troubleshooting a Heidelberg printing press that was not functioning correctly. While working on the printing press, a part inside the machine lowered onto the employee's right index finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip at the cuticle requiring surgery for reattachment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Printer, Printing, Printing Press, Shear, Sheared, Shearing Machine, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1526563.015 57 M Hospitalized injury