Accident Summary Nr: 137983.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507731.015 | 12/22/2020 | 238320 | Andrew Bartha |
Abstract: At 3:24 p.m. on December 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, had just repositioned a ladder and began ascending it. The ladder became unstable, and Employee #1 attempted to dismount quickly, but the ladder fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained bilateral upper extremity fractures and a facial fracture. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1507731.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |