Accident Summary Nr: 137980.015 - Employee is splashed with hot water while brewing tea and su
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537056.015 | 06/17/2021 | 722513 | Cotti Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 23, 2021, Employee #1, a shift manager at a limited-service restaurant operated by Cotti Foods Corporation dba Taco Bell, was preparing to brew tea using an alternate method due to issues with the tea brewing machine. The employee placed tea bags into a 3.5-gallon tea urn and poured 190°F water into the urn using a hot Bunn machine intended for cooking purposes. After filling the urn, the employee lifted it from the counter and splashed hot water on themselves. The urn was then dropped, resulting in additional hot water splashing onto the employee's torso and left side. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days and required surgery for second-degree burns to the chest, stomach, left leg, left foot, and left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537056.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |