Accident Summary Nr: 137980.015 - Employee is splashed with hot water while brewing tea and su

Accident Summary Nr: 137980.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537056.01506/17/2021722513Cotti Foods Corporation

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 23, 2021, Employee #1, a shift manager at a limited-service restaurant operated by Cotti Foods Corporation dba Taco Bell, was preparing to brew tea using an alternate method due to issues with the tea brewing machine. The employee placed tea bags into a 3.5-gallon tea urn and poured 190°F water into the urn using a hot Bunn machine intended for cooking purposes. After filling the urn, the employee lifted it from the counter and splashed hot water on themselves. The urn was then dropped, resulting in additional hot water splashing onto the employee's torso and left side. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days and required surgery for second-degree burns to the chest, stomach, left leg, left foot, and left forearm.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Forearm, Hot Water, Leg, Splashed, Stomach, Torso, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537056.015 42 F Hospitalized injury Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation