Accident Summary Nr: 137979.015 - Employee faints while operating deck loader during on-the-jo

Accident Summary Nr: 137979.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546734.01508/10/2021488119Quantem Aviation Services, Llc

Abstract: At 8:26 a.m. on July 31, 2021, Employee #1 was undergoing on-the-job training and observation while operating a deck loader outdoors. The employee became dizzy, fainted, and was incoherent due to heat exhaustion from high outdoor temperatures. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Dizziness, Fainted, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Training, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546734.015 50 M Hospitalized injury