Accident Summary Nr: 137978.015 - Employee clearing clogged process line incurs chemical burns

Accident Summary Nr: 137978.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546725.01508/05/2021325998Optima Chemical Group, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 1, 2021, Employee #1 was clearing a clogged process line containing Lithium Nickel Oxide. The substance entered the employee's gloves and contacted the forearms, causing chemical burns. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Clearing, Forearm, Glove, Line Clearance, Overexposure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546725.015 30 M Hospitalized injury