Accident Summary Nr: 137978.015 - Employee clearing clogged process line incurs chemical burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546725.015 | 08/05/2021 | 325998 | Optima Chemical Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 1, 2021, Employee #1 was clearing a clogged process line containing Lithium Nickel Oxide. The substance entered the employee's gloves and contacted the forearms, causing chemical burns. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1546725.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |