Accident Summary Nr: 137976.015 - Employee falls down chimney and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 137976.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546705.01508/09/2021238140Jlj Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 7, 2021, an employee worked from a scaffold platform to remove an old chimney and replace it with a new brick chimney on the roof of a commercial building. While the employee worked on the seventh course of bricks, the employee fell approximately forty-five feet into the chimney. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment, where he died of the injuries received.

Keywords: Chimney, Fall, Installing, Scaffold, Walk Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1546705.015 45 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 45 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: