Accident Summary Nr: 137976.015 - Employee falls down chimney and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546705.015 | 08/09/2021 | 238140 | Jlj Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 7, 2021, an employee worked from a scaffold platform to remove an old chimney and replace it with a new brick chimney on the roof of a commercial building. While the employee worked on the seventh course of bricks, the employee fell approximately forty-five feet into the chimney. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment, where he died of the injuries received.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546705.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |