Accident Summary Nr: 137970.015 - Employee falls from a platform suffering head trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 137970.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517045.01503/01/2021236220Brandenburg Industrial Service Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 15, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in commercial and institutional construction. Employee #1 was part of a team involved in demolition activities including asbestos removal from a four-story energy plant. Employee #1 was installing materials on a stairwell to control water used during removal of materials, which included six-millimeter visqueen laid over the plywood. Employee #1 slipped on the visqueen causing him to fall to a lower level. Employee #1 suffered head trauma and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Demolish, Demolition, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Installing, Slip, Slippery Surface, Stair, Stair Landing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Demolition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1517045.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: