Accident Summary Nr: 137968.015 - Employee is crushed by corn husking machine hinge and sustai

Accident Summary Nr: 137968.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545940.01508/05/2021424990Meijer Manufacturing 855 - Fresh Assembly

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 26, 2021, an employee was lowering a stainless steel hinge section of a corn husking machine (Line #7) after cleaning and sanitizing the unit. The hinge, weighing approximately 40-45 pounds, slammed into place as the employee lost control, crushing and amputating the left ring and middle fingertips. Both severed fingertips were successfully reattached. The injury did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Lost Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545940.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified