Accident Summary Nr: 137965.015 - Employee?s fingers are amputated while operating forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 137965.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546674.01508/09/2021491110United States Postal Service

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 30, 2021, an employee was moving crates of mail with a forklift. While operating, the employee placed his hand on the outside of the forklift frame. His fingers became caught between the frame of the forklift and a metal rail on the wall. The employee sustained amputations of the tips of his right index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Forklift, Hand, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546674.015 32 M Hospitalized injury