Accident Summary Nr: 137964.015 - Employee is killed after upper body is struck by metal guard

Accident Summary Nr: 137964.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546672.01508/10/2021561730Pol Landscape Contractors Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 10, 2021, an employee was placing dead bushes into a wood chipper when he was struck in the head and chest by the unsecured metal protective cover (guard) for the wood chipper housing. THe employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head and chest.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brush Chipper, Chest, Chipper, Flying Object, Guard, Head, Landscaper, Landscaping, Loading, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Safety Device, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546672.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction